Maidenhead United FC Heritage Collection

 

Do you have ANYTHING on Maidenhead United FC that we could add to our site?  I am always looking for items to enhance our collection photographs, cuttings, medals, souvenirs, badges, match posters etc infact anything to do with Maidenhead United!  Please contact us if you think you can be of assistance. We would always welcome images (or originals!) from anything we need so that we can add it to the collection.

 

Given below are lists of programmes we are searching for

any help or information would be greatly appreciated.

 

PROGRAMMES WANTED

- ABSOLUTELY TOP PRICES PAID

 

(Home games in capitals)

 

There are also details of programmes where we have been unable to ascertain whether or not there was an issue and any help would be greatly appreciated.

submissions@MUFCHeritage.com  

1945/6 season:-

27.10.1945    ERITH & BELVEDERE

3.11.1945      Twickenham

10.11.1945    Morris Motors                                 (Amateur Cup)

24.11.1945    Walton & Hersham

1.12.1945      Windsor & Eton

22.12.1945    Epsom Town                                   (Memorial Shield)

29.12.1945    WALTON & HERSHAM

5.1.1946         London Fire Force

12.1.1946      Epsom Town

9.2.1946         Windsor & Eton                              (Subsidiary Cup)

16.3.1946      WINDSOR & ETON

23.3.1946      GRAYS ATHLETIC                       (Memorial Shield)

6.4.1946         Grays Athletic                                 (Memorial Shield)

20.4.1946      Erith & Belvedere

22.4.1946      Windsor & Eton                              (B&B Cup final @ Wycombe)

4.5.1946         EPSOM TOWN

 

1946/7 season: -

23.11.1946    CHESHAM UNITED A                 (issue no. 10)

8.2.1947         EASTBOURNE TOWN               (issue no. 20)

1.3.1947         Hastings and St Leonards            (Memorial Shield)

22.3.1947      WALTON & HERSHAM              (issue no. 21)

4.4.1947         CARSHALTON ATHLETIC       (issue no. 23)

7.4.1947         Carshalton Athletic

7.4.1947         SLOUGH TOWN v WYCOMBE WANDERERS (B&B final, issue no. 24)

19.4.1947      UXBRIDGE                                      (issue no. 26)

26.4.1947      GRAYS ATHLETIC                       (issue no. 27)

3.5.1947         Grays Athletic

24.5.1947      HOUNSLOW TOWN                  (issue no. 29)

Was there a programme for the game at home to Yiewsley (FAC replay, 26.9.1946) or at Abingdon Town (Amateur Cup, 26.10.1946)?

 

1947/8 season: 

13.9.1947      Hastings & St Leonards                (Memorial Shield)

4.10.1947      HUNTLY & PALMERS                 (F A Cup, issue no. 34)

11.10.1947    HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS  (Memorial Shield, issue no. 35)

1.11.1947      Carshalton Athletic

8.11.1947      Windsor & Eton

13.12.1947    EASTBOURNE TOWN               (issue no. 39)

27.12.1947    Walton & Hersham                       programme known to exist

10.1.1948      Eastbourne Town

31.1.1948      Hounslow Town

7.2.1948         Erith & Belvedere                           (Memorial Shield)

28.2.1948      BEDFORD AVENUE                     (issue no. 44)

6.3.1948         UXBRIDGE                                      (issue no. 45)

27.3.1948      Erith & Belvedere

14.4.1948      Edgware Town

22.4.1948      North Town v Wycombe Wanderers (Norfolkian Cup final, issue no. 52)

1.5.1948         Hastings & St Leonards

We need the match details for home issues no. 42, 46

 

1948/9 season: -

28.8.1948      Carshalton Athletic

1.9.1948         Walton & Hersham

4.9.1948         ERITH & BELVEDERE                  (issue no. 54)

12.3.1949      ABINGDON TOWN v SLOUGH TOWN (B&B semi-final, issue no. 69)

21.4.1949      WALTON & HERSHAM              either non-issue or single sheet

30.4.1949      Hounslow Town

 

1949/50 season: -

3.9.1949         Carshalton Athletic

24.9.1949      WINDSOR & ETON RESERVES (Neale Cup, issue no. 81)

22.10.1949    EDGWARE TOWN RESERVES (issue no. 84)

22.10.1949    Chesham United

4.2.1950         Worthing

4.3.1950         Epsom                                               programme known to exist            

25.3.1950      Edgware Town

23.4.1950      EDGWARE TOWN                      either non-issue or single sheet

 

1950/1 season: -

19.8.1950      Worthing

7.9.1950         WINDSOR & ETON                     (FAC) non-issue or single sheet

9.12.1950      Edgware Town

30.12.1950    Grays Athletic

19.4.1951      CHESHAM UNITED                     non-issue or single sheet

21.4.1951      Tilbury

10.5.1951      EDGWARE TOWN                      non-issue or single sheet

We need the match details for home issue no. 110

 

1951/2 season: -

29.12.1950    CHESHAM UNITED                     non-issue or single sheet

 

1952/3 season: -

18.9.1952      BANBURY SPENCER                   (FAC) non-issue or single sheet

29.11.1952    Worthing

15.4.1953      EASTBOURNE TOWN               non-issue or single sheet

 

1953/4 season: -

5.12.1953      Tilbury

29.4.1954      EPSOM                                             non-issue or single sheet

 

1954/5 season: -

30.4.1955      Grays Athletic

Were there programmes produced for the game at Marlow (FAC, 15.9.1954) and the home games versus Chesham United (FAC, 14.10.1954), Hounslow Town (21.4.1955), Worthing (4.5.1955) and Maidstone United (7.5.1955)?

 

1955/6 season: -

25.4.1956      Tilbury

Were there programmes for the home games against Tilbury (25.2.1956), Chesham United (11.4.1956), Uxbridge (19.4.1956), Edgware Town (24.4.1956) and Epsom (30.4.1956)?

 

1956/7 season: -

Was there a programme for the game at Bletchley (Amateur Cup, 29.9.1956)?

 

1957/8 season: -

Was there a programme for the game at Chipping Norton Town (Amateur Cup, 14.9.1957)?

 

1958/9 season: -

Was there a programme for the home game with Chesham United on 23.4.1959?

 

1959/60 season: -

21.4.1956      Chesham United

28.4.1960      Leatherhead

4.5.1960         Epsom

Were programmes issued for the home game against Abingdon Town (FAC replay, 24.9.1959), the game at Didcot Town (B&B Benevolent Cup, 8.3.1960), the two home games played at Elm Park, Reading v Wokingham Town (4.4.1960) and Chesham United (7.4.1960) and the home game at York Road against Horsham (26.4.1960)?

 

1961/2 season: -

2.9.1961         Eastbourne Town

4.11.1961      Uxbridge

 

1962/3 season: -

16.5.1963      Eastbourne Town

Was there a programme issued at Oxford City (Mithras Cup, 13.2.1963)?

 

1963/4 season: -

Was there a programme for the home game against Finchley (Mithras Cup, 24.3.1964)?

 

1965/6 season: -

Were programmes issued for the home games against Hayes (5.4.1966) and Wycombe Wanderers (Wycombe Floodlight League, 17.5.1966)?

 

1966/7 season: -

26.11.1966    Uxbridge (friendly)

Were programmes issued for the home games against Hayes (23.8.1966), Wokingham Town (Mithras Cup, 25.10.1966), Edgware (1.11.1966), Wokingham Town (Wycombe Floodlight Cup, 29.11.1966), Slough Town (Mithras Cup, 13.12.1966), Southall (19.12.1966), Southall (Mithras Cup, 1.3.1967), Oxford City (Wycombe Floodlight Cup, 14.3.1967), Slough Town (Wycombe Floodlight Cup, 17.4.1967) and the away game at Southall (Mithras Cup, 14.2.1967)?

 

1967/8 season: -

23.9.1967      Leyton

6.1.1968         Hemel Hempstead Town

Were programmes issued for the home games against Aylesbury United (FA Cup replay, 19.9.1967), Chesham United (Mithras Cup, 12.12.1967), Woking (Wycombe Floodlight League, 5.3.1967) and the game at Wokingham Town (Wycombe Floodlight League, 12.3.1967)?

 

1968/9 season: -

25.4.1969      Wembley

Were programmes issued for the home games against Bletchley (FA Cup replay, 23.9.1968), Horsham (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 29.10.1968), St Albans City (Wycombe Floodlight Cup, 23.1.1969), Wokingham Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 18.2.1969), Hayes (25.3.1969), Crawley Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 3.4.1969), Hampton (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 1.5.1969), Southall (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 6.5.1969) and the game at Guildford City (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 3.2.1969)

 

1969/70 season: -

Were programmes issued at the following away games at Tilbury (Mithras Cup, 9.8.1969), Hemel Hempstead Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 11.11.1969) and Southall (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 18.11.1969) and at the following home games against Dagenham (Mithras Cup, 21.10.1969), Wembley (27.12.1969), Redhill (30.12.1969), Wembley (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 10.2.1970), Hillingdon Borough (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 3.3.1970), Hemel Hempstead Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 5.3.1970), Cheshunt (2.4.1970), Hayes (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 16.4.1970), Wycombe Wanderers (Premier Midweek Floodlight League), Dagenham (25.4.1970)

 

1970/1 season: -

5.12.1970      Harwich & Parkeston

12.4.1971      Leatherhead

Were programmes issued at the following away games against Hounslow (Mithras Cup, 30.9.1970), Hemel Hempstead Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 12.1.1971) and the home games against Marlow (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 3.11.1970) and Metropolitan Police (Mithras Cup, 19.1.1971)?

 

1971/2 season: -

16.8.1971      Southall

Were programmes issued for the following home matches against Lewes (7.9.1971), Chesham United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 21.3.1972), Southall (11.4.1972), Marlow (premier Midweek Floodlight League, 2.5.1972), Wokingham Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 9.5.1972)?

 

1972/3 season: -

27.12.1972    Slough Town (Athenian League)

7.5.1973         Slough Town (Premier Midweek League) single sheet

Were there programmes issued at the following away matches against Chesham United (Mithras Cup, 23.1.1973) and Wembley (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 28.2.1973)

 

1973/4 season: -

Were programmes issued at the following home matches against Marlow (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 2.10.1973), Chesham United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 16.10.1973), Southall (29.12.1973), Wokingham Town (9.3.1974), Wokingham Town (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 2.4.1974), Banbury United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 16.4.1974), Wycombe Wanderers (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 22.4.1974), Horsham (27.4.1974) and the away matches at Chesham United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 6.11.1973) and Banbury United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 29.4.1974)

 

1974/5 season: -

21.12.1974    Tilbury

Were programmes issued for the away games at Banbury United (Premier Midweek Floodlight League, 4.3.1975), Chesham United (Subsidiary Cup, 18.3.1975) and Hampton (Subsidiary Cup, 6.5.1975)?

 

From 1975/6 season our records on programmes is complete every known issue since then has been catalogued, photographed and added to the Heritage Collection (although not every season may yet be loaded onto the website)

 

Last updated:- Monday, February 23, 2009